October 22, 2008

Benefits of Organic Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil is renowned for its healing properties. It has been used for centuries by Egyptians and other ancient civilisations to maintain a youthful look. This is due to the high levels essential fatty acids that are found in Rosehip Oil.
Rosehip Seed Oil comes from the "hip" or "fruit" of the rose, produced through cold pressing. It is rich in Vitamin A, Essential Fatty Acids Vitamin C; which help to regenerate skin cells. Organic Rosehip is a very light oil so it absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a residue.
Organic Rosehip oil has been shown to benefit people who suffer from skin conditions such as:
0 Dermatitis;
0 Acne;
0 Eczema;
0 Scars
0 Stretchmarks
0 Pigmentation
0 Sunburn; and
0 Brittle nails.
Australian Rosehip Oil is gaining popularity as Australia has such great conditions for growing organic roses. Rosehip Oil is normally harvested at the end/beginning of season to get the ripest and most potent oil. This oil is then blended and prepared to produce a range of products including oils, lotions, creams, Cosmetics, and other skincare products.
As Rosehip Oil is a natural product on its own does not last long, so Vitamin C is added to the oil for a longer life. Of course […]

Full Article At: KnowHow-Now.com Articles

Spread the word

del.icio.us Digg Furl Reddit Google Netscape Help

Permalink • Print

Related Entries

Related Searches

, , , ,

Related Tags

, , , ,

Made with WordPress and an easy to use WordPress theme • Strawberry Cream, Classic skin by Antonella Pavese